Privacy

We have set out the Byrne-Mech policies on Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies below.

Byrne-Mech respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) at all times.

Privacy Policy

Byrne-Mech is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our on-line, telephone or other services. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.

From time to time, we add or change functions, features or products to our web site, or add or change services. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to the Data Protection Co-Ordinator at Byrne-Mech at info@byrnemech.ie.

Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms

By using our website or our services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Data Collection and Usage

Byrne-Mech collects and processes information about you in order to:

  • identify you each time you visit our website or wish to have a service provided
  • process orders or applications submitted by you
  • improve our services and website
  • customise your experience, for example, through providing advertisements which we think are relevant to you and which support any specific requests for information you may make through keyword searches
  • carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of all of our customers
  • send you information we think you may find useful, including information about new Byrne-Mech products and services.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and address
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your needs.

You are under no obligation to provide this information but, if you don’t, we may then be unable to provide you with certain services or personalise your experience and tailor our services for you (for example, keep you informed on news and special offers on topics you’re interested in).

When you visit our website, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website. We may, from time to time, supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to our website with information relating to the number of users linking to our website from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Information Sharing

Byrne-Mech will not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers who provide services on our behalf.

Byrne-Mech may disclose aggregate statistics about our sales, our website visitors and customers of our telephone services in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes. These statistics will not include personally identifying information.

Byrne-Mech may disclose personal information, if required to do so by law, or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Byrne-Mech and its website, visitors to the website and customers of our services.

Our website contains links to the sites of third parties. When you visit these sites, we suggest that you read their privacy policies. Byrne-Mech is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time Byrne-Mech may send you details of our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive these details, please e-mail us atinfo@byrnemech.ie.

Security

Byrne-Mech places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information.

Information which you submit via our website or our telephone services is stored on a computer in a secure building. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you any information you have requested. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to reputable third party suppliers.

Enquiries

If you have any queries, enquiries or concerns regarding any of the above, please e-mail your questions, concerns or comments to the Data Protection Co-Ordinator at Byrne-Mech at info@byrnemech.ie.

CONTACT US TODAY

To find out more, contact us today on
+353 918 442 71 or email info@byrnemech.ie

CONTACT US